A to Z of Natural Skincare: D

Photo By Eye for Ebony

I was as thrilled to get to letter D (Davana essential oil). It felt just like when I unbox my new supply of freshly made shea butter. Davana essential oil is one of the most obscure yet versatile essential oils. Researching and unpacking its goodness was fun and an amazing learning experience. Davana is a fascinating essential oil and I enjoyed learning about its unique properties that sparked my creative crafting interest in possibly incorporating it in future Shaju formulations. I enjoyed researching this oil because of its roots in Ayurvedic medicine also known as the oldest whole-body wellness system. Ayurvedic medicine focuses on achieving balance between the mind, body and spirit. Davana is a fragrant essential oil that has a wide variety of uses including creating perfumes and flavoring beverages and baked goods.

Background

This essential oil is extracted from the Davana plant (Artemisia pallens) that is native to Southern India and often used for religious ceremonies. The Davana plant is typically grown during October/November months. The plant is categorized in the same family as daisies which is why it has been used for many years to create floral decorations and exceptional perfumes. Davana essential oil’s fragrance closely resembles apricot, pungent,a combination of fruity and wood. However, the amazing magic with this essential oil is that once you dilute it with a carrier oil and put it on your skin, it adapts to the wearer and you get an individualized scent. You can smell uniquely you!

Photo by Calvin Lupiya

How it is made?

Steam distillation is used to slowly extract the oil from the entire plant. The key to a great extraction is waiting for the Davana plant’s beautiful flowers to fully bloom on the plant which usually happens in the warmer months of summer. After harvesting, the plant is typically dried in the shade for a few days because direct sunlight will gravely destroy its natural properties. The resulting rich oil that is extracted has an amber/yellowish-brown color. Davana essential oil has a higher price point compared to most essential oils. The price for authentic Davana oil ranges between $25-$45.

Main Uses of Davana Oil

Skin & Hair: This is the category where the remarkable benefits of this oil just amazed me. It is an antiseptic,aphrodisiac, decongestant, antimicrobial, and antifungal just to name a few. Davana oil has a strong fragrance and it is often recommended that you dilute it. Good carrier oils like shea butter, or cocoa butter, or coconut oil help make it safe to apply on your body.

Nutrition: Davana oil is sometimes used to flavor beverages and baked food (cakes and pastries) in small amounts. It is used to flavor liquors like brandy. A note of caution though, this essential oil is not meant to be consumed raw.

Health: Davana essential oil helps with menstrual cramps. It also relieves  other symptoms related to this time like reducing pelvic pain or improving overall mood. It also promotes relaxation,relieves congestion from the common cold, and improves sleep quality. Davana can speed up healing which is why it is great for treating acne scars and blemishes.

This oil is truly a gem of an essential oil because it has many purposes and can serve the whole body’s needs. It is important to note that pregnant women should not use it. Similar to all other natural products and essential oils, always test before use. Put no more than a pea-sized amount on your skin to see whether you are allergic to any product before using it.

Davana may not be as popular like other essential oils such as lavender, tea-tree or lemon. It does have amazing properties that makes it a worthwhile addition to your cabinet of beauty secrets.

About Shaju

Sharon is the owner of Shaju, a holistic, socially conscious and environmentally friendly beauty brand that uses unrefined shea butter and all natural ingredients to create exquisite skin and hair products.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.